In re Isabella Geriatric Ctr. Inc. v. Novello
[…] Assn. of Ind. Ins. v. State of New York, 207 AD2d, at 204 (tax law sections promulgated by Department of Taxation and Finance did not constitute "rules" because they were only "explanatory statements and technical instructions" for complying with other statutes).

Additionally, DOH was not required to file its determination to change the traceback year with the Secretary of State because the purpose of the statutes it administers is clear. Matter of Ellis Long Term Care v. DeBuono, 261 AD2d, at 795 (no need to promulgate DOH determination as "rule" because purpose of Public Health Law § 2808 is clear). Public Health Law §§ 2803-2808 were enacted to ensure that nursing homes are only reimbursed for their necessary and reasonable expenses in providing care to senior citizens. See, Public Health Law § 2803(2)(ii) ("The [reimbursement procedures] established shall be reasonable and adequate to meet the costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities"). In accordance with this purpose, DOH set the traceback-percentage year as 2003 to assure that nursing homes were not over-reimbursed. See also, Burns v. New York State Off. of Vocational and Educ.