Smith v. Hawkins
[…] Under the Texas Family Code, net resources for calculating child support include all wage and salary income and other compensation for personal services, including commissions, overtime pay, tips, bonuses, and all other income actually being received, including gifts and prizes. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.062(a), (b)(1), (5) (Vernon 2009). When appropriate, in order to determine the net resources that are available for child support, the trial court may assign a reasonable amount of deemed income attributable to assets that do not currently produce income. Id. § 154.067(a) (Vernon 2008). In addition, courts must also consider "whether certain property that is not producing income can be liquidated without an unreasonable financial sacrifice. . . ." Id. Further, the trial court may "assign a reasonable amount of deemed income to income-producing assets that a party has voluntarily transferred or on which earnings have intentionally been reduced." Id. § 154.067(b) (Vernon 2008). The trial court may also order child support that varies from the Family Code's child support guidelines and consider evidence of all relevant factors including "any financial resources available for the support of the child." Id. § 154.123(b)(3) (Vernon 2008).