Centerpoint Builders GP, LLC v. Trussway, Ltd.
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Elec. Code§ 253.103(a)(1) (prohibiting a corporation from making a loan to a candidate, officeholder, or political committee for campaign or officeholder purposes unless “the corporation has been legally and continuously engaged in the business of lending money for at least one year before the loan is made” (emphases added)); Tex. Fin. Code§ 308.001 (applying chapter only to persons “regularly engaged in the business of extending credit ... primarily for personal, family, or household use” (emphasis added)); Tex. Occup. Code§ 2352.001(3) (defining “Dealer” as “a person engaged in the business of buying, selling, ... or exchanging at least five vessels, motorboats, or boat motors during a calendar year”); Tex. Parks & Wild. Code§ 31.003(7) (defining “Dealer” as “a person engaged in the business of buying, selling, ... or exchanging at least five vessels, motorboats, or outboard motors during a calendar year”).

See, e.g., Tex. Fin. Code§ 345.001(1)(C) (defining “credit card issuer” to exclude a person who is “regularly and principally engaged in the business of lending money for personal, family, or household purposes” (emphases added)); Tex.