Centerpoint Builders GP, LLC v. Trussway, Ltd.
[…] This Court regularly and properly relies on “the use and definitions of [a] word in other statutes” to determine the word's common, ordinary meaning. Jaster v. Comet II Const., Inc., 438 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tex.2014) (plurality op.).

See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code§ 27.010(b) (providing that the Texas Citizens Participation Act does not apply to certain legal actions against “a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services” (emphasis added));Tex. Gov't. Code§ 27.060(c)(2) (requiring that Supreme Court adopt justice-court rules for “specific procedures for an action by a person primarily engaged in the business of lending money at interest” (emphasis added)); Tex. Occ. Code§ 1052.003(a)(12) (authorizing a person who “is primarily engaged in the business of park and recreation planning” to engage in the practice of landscape architecture (emphasis added)); Tex. Transp.