Centerpoint Builders GP, LLC v. Trussway, Ltd.
[…] In fact, some statutes expressly apply only to entities that are both primarily or principally and regularly engaged in a particular business activity.

This Court regularly and properly relies on “the use and definitions of [a] word in other statutes” to determine the word's common, ordinary meaning. Jaster v. Comet II Const., Inc., 438 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tex.2014) (plurality op.).

See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code§ 27.010(b) (providing that the Texas Citizens Participation Act does not apply to certain legal actions against “a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services” (emphasis added));Tex. Gov't. Code§ 27.060(c)(2) (requiring that Supreme Court adopt justice-court rules for “specific procedures for an action by a person primarily engaged in the business of lending money at interest” (emphasis added)); Tex. Occ.