Centerpoint Builders GP, LLC v. Trussway, Ltd.
[…] Id. Further, the contractor at issue in Fresh Coat sold and installed a particular product, and we were not required to consider how and if the analysis would be affected if the person seeking seller status were a general contractor constructing an improvement to real property. Accordingly, we find guidance in case law on more factually similar footing.

We also noted that Fresh Coat had installed the EIFS pursuant to the manufacturer's instructions, which was significant in light of section 82.002(d)'s recognition that “a wholesale distributor or retail seller who completely or partially assembles a product in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions shall be considered a seller.” Fresh Coat, 318 S.W.3d at 899 (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code§ 82.002(d) ). This provision does not apply here.

B