Centerpoint Builders GP, LLC v. Trussway, Ltd.
[…] Tax Code§§ 171.1011(g–8), (g–10), (g–11), (w–1) (imposing unique tax obligations on taxable entities that are “primarily engaged in” particular businesses (emphasis added)).

See, e.g., Tex. Elec. Code§ 253.103(a)(1) (prohibiting a corporation from making a loan to a candidate, officeholder, or political committee for campaign or officeholder purposes unless “the corporation has been legally and continuously engaged in the business of lending money for at least one year before the loan is made” (emphases added)); Tex. Fin. Code§ 308.001 (applying chapter only to persons “regularly engaged in the business of extending credit ... primarily for personal, family, or household use” (emphasis added)); Tex. Occup. Code§ 2352.001(3) (defining “Dealer” as “a person engaged in the business of buying, selling, ... or exchanging at least five vessels, motorboats, or boat motors during a calendar year”); Tex. Parks & Wild. Code§ 31.003(7) (defining “Dealer” as “a person engaged in the business of buying, selling, ... or exchanging at least five vessels, motorboats, or outboard motors during a calendar year”).

See, e.g., Tex. Fin.