In re Hawai‘i Elec. Light Co.
[…] Hu Honua's insistence that no specific language directs further consideration of energy costs is difficult to understand. Our roadmap was a simple one, and we gave it twice.

Even setting the remand language aside, the PUC has a duty to act in the public interest. See Haw. Const. art. XI, § 1 ; HRS § 269-145.5(b) (2020) ("In advancing the public interest, the commission shall balance technical, economic, environmental, and cultural considerations ..."); Paeahu, 150 Hawai‘i at 534, 506 P.3d at 198 (principle that PUC must act in the public interest is "incorporated throughout HRS chapter 269"). Protecting rate-payers by considering pricing impacts follows from that public interest obligation.

B.