In re Hawai‘i Elec. Light Co.
[…] H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 15-22, in 2022 House Journal, at 2. Third, in Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 44, the legislature declared a "climate emergency." S. Con. Res. 44, 31st Leg., Reg. Sess. (2021).

In addition, under HRS § 269-145.5(a), "[i]n advancing the public interest," the PUC is directed to balance "technical, economic, environmental and cultural considerations associated with modernization of the electric grid." (emphasis added).