Lana'ians for Sensible Growth v. Land Use Comm'n
[…] Contrary to the majority's assertion that "the 1991 Order would have violated its public trust duties" under the meaning of Condition 10 proposed by the 2017 Order and herein, Majority at 146 Hawai‘i at 504-05, 463 P.3d at 1161-62, the LUC indeed met its public trust obligations when it adopted Condition 10, and its 2017 reading of the Condition does not pose any public trust concerns. The LUC, in reviewing a petition for reclassification of district boundaries, must specifically consider the impact of the proposed reclassification on preserving natural systems and natural resources. HRS § 205-17. It did so here.

HRS § 205-17 provides, in relevant part:

In its review of any petition for reclassification of district boundaries pursuant to this chapter, the [LUC] shall specifically consider the following:

(1) The extent to which the proposed reclassification conforms to the applicable goals, objectives, and policies of the Hawaii state plan and relates to the applicable priority guidelines of the Hawaii state plan and the adopted functional plans;

(2) The extent to which the proposed reclassification conforms to the applicable district standards;

(3) The impact of the proposed reclassification on the following areas of state concern:

(A) Preservation or maintenance of important natural systems or habitats;

(B) Maintenance of valued cultural, historical, or natural resources;

(C) Maintenance of other natural resources relevant to Hawaii's economy, including agricultural resources[.]

Condition 10 was amended to read in relevant part:

a. [The Resort] shall not use ground water to irrigate the Manele Golf Course, driving range and other associated landscaping if the chloride concentration measured at the well head is 250 milligrams per liter(250 mg/l) or less.

b.