In re Gosch
[…] (Id. ) For ease of reference, the Court refers to this $46,594.45 asset as the "Personal Injury Funds." The Debtors and the Chapter 13 Trustee stipulated that the Personal Injury Funds were received by the Debtors on June 1, 2020 — just four days before they filed for bankruptcy. The Personal Injury Funds have not been used by the Debtors. Instead, the Personal Injury Funds remain segregated in the Debtors' bank account.

B. The Exempt Nature of the Personal Injury Funds.

On their Schedule C, the Debtors claimed the Personal Injury Funds as exempt under COLO. REV. STAT . § 13-54-102(1)(n). (Docket No. 1.) That statute states:

The following property is exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution ... the proceeds of any claim for damages for personal injuries suffered by any debtor except for obligations incurred for treatment of any kind for such injuries or collection of such damages.

COLO. REV. STAT . § 13-54-102(1)(n).

A few months after the commencement of the bankruptcy case, the Chapter 13 Trustee filed an "Objection to Claimed Exemption in Property," wherein the Chapter 13 Trustee contested the Debtors' claim of exemption in the Personal Injury Funds.