In re Paliev
[…] Conclusions of Law

This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334 and the Order of Reference of the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia dated August 15, 1984. This is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(L) (confirmation of plans).

Under Bankruptcy Code Section 1325(b)(1)(B), the Debtor is required to dedicate her "projected disposable income" to the plan for the applicable commitment period. Here, the Debtor's applicable commitment period is five years because the Debtor's income is above median. 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(4).

The term "projected disposable income" is not defined by the Code. The term "disposable income" is defined as "current monthly income received by the debtor (other than child support payments . . . [and certain other exceptions]), less amounts reasonably necessary to be expended for the maintenance or support of the Debtor or a dependent of the Debtor, or for a domestic support obligation, that first becomes payable after the date the petition is filed;" for certain charitable contributions; and "if the Debtor is engaged in a business, expenditures necessary for the continuation, preservation, and operation of the business." 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(2)(A) & (B).