In re Flores
[…] Accordingly, Auto Recovery Partners, LLC is a bankruptcy petition preparer as defined in 11 U.S.C. § 110(a)(1).

B. Auto Recovery Partners, LLC's violations of § 110

Section 110 imposes numerous restrictions on the activities of bankruptcy petition preparers and authorizes the imposition of sanctions for specific violations of the statute. As detailed below, Auto Recovery Partners, LLC has violated 11 U.S.C. § 110(b), (c), (e) and (h). The Court will discuss each in turn.

1. 11 U.S.C. § 110(b)

In relevant part, § 110(b) provides that:

(1) A bankruptcy petition preparer who prepares a document for filing shall sign the document and print on the document the preparer's name and address. If a bankruptcy petition preparer is not an individual, then an officer, principal, responsible person, or partner of the bankruptcy petition preparer shall be required to -

(A) sign the document for filing

(B) print on the document the name and address of that officer, principal, responsible person or partner.
(2) (A) Before preparing any document for filing or accepting any fees from or on behalf of a debtor, the bankruptcy petition preparer shall provide to the debtor a written notice which shall be on an official form prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States in accordance with rule 9009 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure . . . .

As discussed above, this Court has already found that Auto Recovery Partners, LLC served as a bankruptcy petition preparer in Flores's pending chapter 13 case. Despite being a bankruptcy petition preparer, an officer, principal, responsible person, or partner of Auto Recovery Partners, LLC did not sign the chapter 13 petition. Furthermore, an officer, principal, responsible person, or partner of Auto Recovery Partners, LLC also failed to print on the document the name and address of that officer, principal, responsible person or partner. Thus, Auto Recovery Partners, LLC violated § 110(b)(1).

ECF No. 1.

Id.

Additionally, at the Show Cause Hearing, Auto Recovery Partners, LLC provided no evidence that before preparing Flores's chapter 13 petition or accepting $925 in fees, it provided Flores with written notice on an official form prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States in accordance with rule 9009 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure. Thus, Auto Recovery Partners, LLC also violated § 110(b)(2).

Accordingly, Auto Recovery Partners, LLC violated § 110(b)(1) and § 110(b)(2).

2. 11 U.S.C. § 110(c)

In relevant part, § 110(c) provides that:

(1) a bankruptcy petition preparer who prepares a document for filing shall place on the document, after the preparer's signature, an identifying number that identifies individuals who prepared the document.

On Alvaro Flores, Jr.'s chapter 13 petition, Auto Recovery Partners, LLC failed to include an identifying number that identifies individuals who prepared the document.

Id.

Accordingly, Auto Recovery Partners, LLC violated § 110(c)(1).

3. 11 U.S.C. § 110(e)

In relevant part, § 110(e) provides that:

(2)(A) A bankruptcy petition preparer may not offer a potential bankruptcy debtor any legal advice, including any legal advice described in subparagraph (B).

(B) The legal advice referred to in Subparagraph (A) includes advising the debtor -

(i) whether -

(I) to file a petition under this title; or

(II) commencing a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 is appropriate;

(iii) whether the debtor will be able to retain the debtor's home, car, or other property after commencing a case under this title

(vii) concerning bankruptcy procedures and rights.

At the Show Cause Hearing, Ashley de la Garza testified that a representative of Auto Recovery Partners, LLC advised her that bankruptcy was one way in which she could prevent Flores's vehicle from being re-possessed. Auto Recovery Partners, LLC specifically provided a checklist of instructions on how to file a chapter 13 bankruptcy in particular. Auto Recovery Partners, LLC's instructions also explained how to file an application to pay the filing fee in installments. Ashley de la Garza further testified that she did not have any prior knowledge of bankruptcy law or chapter 13 relief and that she and her husband decided to file solely on the basis of Auto Recovery Partners, LLC's advice. Thus, the Court finds that Auto Recovery Partners, LLC improperly offered Ashley de la Garza and Alvaro Flores, Jr. legal advice.

Id. at 97-98.

ECF No. 54-3.

Id.

ECF No. 106 at 98-99.

Accordingly, Auto Recovery Partners, LLC violated § 110(e)(2)(A).

4. 11 U.S.C. § 110(h)

In relevant part, § 110(h) provides that:

(2) A declaration under penalty of perjury by the bankruptcy petition preparer shall be filed together with the petition, disclosing any fee received from or on behalf of the debtor within 12 months immediately prior to the filing of the case, and any unpaid fee charged to the debtor. If rules or guidelines setting a maximum fee for services have been promulgated or prescribed under paragraph (1), the declaration under this paragraph shall include a certification that the bankruptcy petition preparer complied with the notification requirement under paragraph (1).

Auto Recovery Partners, LLC received a fee of $925 from Ashley de la Garza and Flores in exchange for its counsel in filing the chapter 13 petition. Despite receiving this fee, Auto Recovery Partners, LLC failed to file a declaration disclosing receipt of this fee in connection with Alvaro Flores, Jr.'s chapter 13 petition.

ECF No. 106 at 17.

Accordingly, Auto Recovery Partners, LLC violated § 110(h)(2).

C. Sanctions of Auto Recovery Partners, LLC for violations of § 110

1. 11 U.S.C. § 110(j)

The bankruptcy court may enjoin a preparer from engaging in specific conduct or may completely enjoin it from acting as a bankruptcy petition preparer. If the court finds that the bankruptcy petition preparer (i) violated section 110 or any other provision of the Bankruptcy Code, (ii) misrepresented its experience or education, or (iii) "engaged in any other fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive conduct," the court may enjoin it from engaging in such conduct.