In re Bennett
[…] A bankruptcy petition preparer must also provide the debtor with a copy of any document for filing "not later than the time at which [it] is presented for the debtor's signature," and may not "execute any document on behalf of a debtor," or "collect or receive any payment from the debtor or on behalf of the debtor for the court fees in connection with filing the petition." 11 U.S.C. § 110(d), (e)(1), (g). The UST has not alleged that the Respondents violated these subsections of § 110 in their dealings with the Debtor; therefore, the Court will not address them herein.

ii. Fines under § 110(l)(1) and Treble Fines under § 110(l)(2)

Section 110(l)(1) states, "[a] bankruptcy petition preparer who fails to comply with any provision of subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), or (h) may be fined not more than $500 for each such failure." 11 U.S.C. § 110(l)(1) (emphasis added). Courts have found each piece of legal advice a bankruptcy petition preparer gives, which is prohibited under § 110(e)(2), is a separate violation for purposes of § 110(l)(1). See In re Johnson, 2012 Bankr. LEXIS 1816, *4-5 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. Apr. 25, 2012) (fining bankruptcy petition preparer for five violations of § 110(e)(2) when she "advised the debtor to file chapter 7, explained that his filing would result in a discharge of his debt, told the debtor that he would be able to retain certain assets, filed reaffirmation agreements in his name, and characterized the nature of his property and debts on the petition."). Section 110(l)(2) further provides, "[t]he Court shall triple the amount of a fine assessed under paragraph (1) in any case in which the court find that a bankruptcy petition preparer ... prepared a document for filing in a manner that failed to disclose the identity of the bankruptcy petition preparer." 11 U.S.C. § 110(l)(2)(D) (emphasis added).