In re Springs
[…] Williams engaged in the unauthorized practice of law when he used his discretion, experience, and knowledge to provide the Debtor with advice and legal citations concerning the completion of his bankruptcy documents, including Schedules B and C.

Persons other than members of the North Carolina State Bar are prohibited from practicing law in this state. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-4. The practice of law specifically includes performing any legal service for another person, preparing petitions, or assisting by advice, counsel, or otherwise in any legal work. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-2.1. A person who engages in the unauthorized practice of law is subject to criminal prosecution for a class 1 misdemeanor, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-8, which is prosecuted by the local district attorney. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-7 ("The district attorney . . . shall . . . indict any person . . . upon the receipt of information of the violation of the provisions of G.S. 84-4"); Disciplinary Hearing Comm'n of the N.C. State Bar v. Frazier, 556 S.E.2d 262, 264 (N.C. 2001) (criminal sanctions for the unauthorized practice of law are under the exclusive control of the district attorneys). See also In re Losee, 195 B.R. 785, 786 (Bankr.