In re Enron Corporation Securities
[…] Moreover, "[a] person is a fiduciary only with respect to those portions of a plan over which he exercises discretionary authority or control." American Fed'n of Unions Local 102 Health and Welfare Fund v. Equitable Life Assurance Soc'y of the United States, 841 F.2d 658, 662 (5th Cir. 1988). A fiduciary may also be formally designated by the plan terms: § 402(a)(2) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2), defines a "named fiduciary" as "a fiduciary who is named in the plan instrument, or who, pursuant to a procedure specified in the plan, is identified as a fiduciary (A) by a person who is an employer or employee organization with respect to the plan or (B) by such an employer and such an employee organization acting jointly."

For example, the Administrative Committee and Northern Trust Company, the Plans' trustee, are named fiduciaries under the Plans.