In re E. Palestine Train Derailment
[…] These allegations include that GATX failed to maintain accurate certifications and approvals for Car 29, without which it could not lawfully ship the hazardous materials at issue. According to Plaintiffs, GATX replaced Car 29's original tank car valve with an incompatible PRD, and did so without ever receiving approval to make the modification. GATX also never received the special regulatory approval needed to ship vinyl chloride. See ECF No. 138 at PageID #: 1794, ¶ 149(b). These allegations, taken as true, establish that GATX violated its duty under 49 C.F.R. § 179.5(a) to accurately “furnish . . . Form AAR 4-2 . . . certifying that the tank, equipment, and car fully conforms to all requirements of the specification.” GATX's modifications also breached its duties under 49 C.F.R. §§ 179.3 and 179.6, which require railcar owners to receive approval for car construction and any design or component changes that are made later.