In re E. Palestine Train Derailment
[…] Id.

In addition, Plaintiffs allege that Trinity failed to provide or maintain a certificate of construction that accurately reflected its physical condition. See, e.g., ECF No. 138 at PageID #: 1839, ¶ 303(a) (“Car 26 was physically constructed and/or in a physical state that was inconsistent with its approved certificate of construction.”). As a result of these failures, the railcar was allegedly “unapproved, uncertified or incompatible for use with vinyl chloride,” ECF No. 138 at PageID #:1839, ¶ 303, which breached Trinity's duty under 49 C.F.R. § 179.5(a) to accurately “furnish a . . . Form AAR 4-2 . . . certifying that the tank, equipment, and car fully conforms to all requirements of the specification.” To the extent these inconsistencies were the result of modifications, Trinity also allegedly breached its duties under 49 C.F.R. §§ 179.3 and 179.6, which require railcar owners to receive approval for the car construction and any design or component changes that are made later.