In re E. Palestine Train Derailment
[…] These allegations include that as the owner of Cars 27, 28, and 53, OxyVinyls failed to provide correct and/or complete Form AAR 4-2 Certificates of Construction. See, e.g., ECF No. 138 at PageID #: 1839, ¶ 303(c). For example, Plaintiffs allege that all three cars “had required information missing from their Certificates of Approval, and Car 27 had modifications that were neither documented nor approved.” ECF No. 138 at PageID #: 1794, ¶ 149(c). According to Plaintiffs, these failures breached OxyVinyls' duties: (1) under 49 C.F.R. § 179.5 to accurately “furnish a . . . Form AAR 4-2 . . . certifying that the tank, equipment, and car fully conforms to all requirements of the specification;” and (2) under 49 C.F.R. §§ 179.3 and 179.6, which require railcar owners to receive approval for the car's construction and any design or component modifications that are made later.