McGlone v. Centrus Energy Corp.
[…] See 43 F.R. 47707 (1978). See also, Executive Order 11752 (1973), 38 F.R. 34793 (1973)."). Further, DOE General Order 458.1 requires contractors to "establish and implement procedures and practices" to ensure that "exposure of members of the public to ionizing radiation will . . . [n]ot cause a total effective dose (TED) exceeding 100 mrem (1mSv) in a year[.]". See U.S. Dept. of Energy Order 458.1 (February 11, 2011). This is the exact standard established by § 20.1301 for licensees. The Court, therefore, finds no basis to hold Defendants to a more onerous standard than what § 20.1301 requires.

Nor does the Court find persuasive Plaintiffs' argument that 10 C.F.R. § 20.1101 sets the applicable standard in this case, as opposed to § 20.1301. See 10 C.F.R. § 20.1101(b) ("The licensee shall use, to the extent practical, procedures and engineering controls based upon sound radiation protection principles to achieve occupational doses and doses to members of the public that are as low as is reasonably achievable (ALARA)."). Several courts within the Sixth Circuit have already rejected this argument.