McGlone v. Centrus Energy Corp.
[…] Therefore, to dismiss Plaintiffs' Complaint on a technicality because they labeled their claim as one under § 9607(a)(1) as opposed to §§ 9607(a)(2)-(4) would result in a manifest injustice. Hence, the Court will not do so here.

2. Whether Plaintiffs Allege Negligence, Gross Negligence, or Intentionality

Next, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' CERCLA claim must be dismissed because Plaintiffs fail to allege that Defendants' conduct was negligent, grossly negligent, or constituted intentional misconduct.

42 U.S.C. § 9619(a) provides that any "person who is a response action contractor with respect to any release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant from a vessel or facility shall not be held liable" under any federal law unless the release caused by the response action contractor was the result of conduct "which is negligent, grossly negligent, or which constitutes intentional misconduct." 42 U.S.C. § 9619(a)(1)-(2). A response action contractor ("RAC") is any person "who enters into a response action contract with respect to any release or threatened release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant from a facility and is carrying out such contract." 42 U.S.C. § 9619(e)(2)(A)(i). A response action contract, in turn, is a written agreement entered into by a response action contractor with a federal agency "to provide any remedial action under this chapter at a facility listed on the National Priorities List, or any removal under this chapter, with respect to any release or threatened release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant from the facility." 42 U.S.C. § 9619(e)(1).

As a threshold matter, Defendants claim that they are all RACs as defined in § 9619(e)(2) whereas Plaintiffs maintain that only two of the eight Defendants -- Bechtel Jacobs Company, LLC and Fluor-BWXT Portsmouth, LLC -- are RACs.