In re Curio Holdings NJ, LLC'S
[…] The RFA expressly stated that applicants with Treasury certifications would receive the maximum points available for Criterion 7.3. Altus and Holistic submitted WBE certifications issued by Treasury.

The CR Commission was not obligated to investigate the validity of Treasury-issued WBE certifications. The Legislature has tasked Treasury with the responsibility to issue WBE certifications. See N.J.S.A. 52:27H-21.17 to - 21.24; N.J.A.C. 17:46-1.1 to -1.12. Other state agencies are obliged to accept Treasury's certifications. In that regard, N.J.S.A. 52:27H-21.19 states:

Notwithstanding the provisions of any law, rule, or regulation to the contrary, [DORES] shall have the exclusive authority within State government to certify to public agencies the eligibility of a business to bid on contracts as a "minority business" or "women's business" under any program conducted by the public agency for which such certification is so required. That certification by [DORES] shall be binding on the public agency.