In re Curio Holdings NJ, LLC'S
[…] [N.J.S.A. 52:27H-21.18(i).]
See also N.J.A.C. 17:46-1.2; N.J.A.C. 17:46-1.3(c) and (d).

To be certified, an applicant must be screened "to [e]nsure that businesses seeking certification are not misrepresenting their status as . . . women's businesses . . . and that the . . . women's business applicants are, in fact, in the control of . . . women, and are not merely 'fronts' for businesses controlled by persons other than . . . women." N.J.S.A. 52:27H-21.20(d). Furthermore, businesses that have been certified must be "[m]onitor[ed] . . . to [e]nsure continued compliance with the criteria for certification and control by the appropriate persons." N.J.S.A. 52:27H-21.20(e).

In July 2019, Altus applied to DORES for a WBE certification. Altus represented that it was an LLC established in June 2018, and its principal owner, managing member, and chief executive officer was Katherine Bio, who owned fifty-one percent of the business.