In re Curio Holdings NJ, LLC'S
[…] [N.J.S.A. 52:27H-21.18(a).]
See also N.J.A.C. 17:46-1.2 ("[C]ontrol shall not be deemed to exist where someone, other than . . . a woman, is disproportionately responsible for the operation of a business, or for policy and contractual decisions.").

An entity seeking WBE certification must make an initial application and, if approved, the initial certification is granted for one year. N.J.S.A. 52:27H-21.22a. The entity must "apply for recertification as a . . . women's business one year after the original certification was issued." Ibid. Thereafter, the business must "apply for recertification every five years." N.J.S.A. 52:27-21.22b. In making those applications, the entity must use forms promulgated by Treasury and submit documents and information identified by Treasury.