In re Curio Holdings NJ, LLC'S
[…] An entity seeking WBE certification must make an initial application and, if approved, the initial certification is granted for one year. N.J.S.A. 52:27H-21.22a. The entity must "apply for recertification as a . . . women's business one year after the original certification was issued." Ibid. Thereafter, the business must "apply for recertification every five years." N.J.S.A. 52:27-21.22b. In making those applications, the entity must use forms promulgated by Treasury and submit documents and information identified by Treasury. N.J.S.A. 52:27H-21.20(b); see also N.J.S.A. 52:27H-21.22 to -21.22b; N.J.A.C. 17:46-1.4(a) and (b).

In addition, Treasury must "[m]onitor the status of certified businesses to [e] nsure continued compliance with the criteria for certification and control by the appropriate persons." N.J.S.A. 52:27H-21.20(e). Accordingly, N.J.A.C. 17:46-1.8(a)(2) provides that Treasury may revoke a certification if it determines that the business no longer meets the certification criteria. Moreover, the Legislature has provided for criminal sanctions for abusing the certification process.