In re The Antioch Co.
[…] The parties agree that Ohio Revised Code (“ORC”) § 2305.09(D) provides the applicable statute of limitation for breach of fiduciary duty claims under Ohio law. Cundall v. U.S. Bank, 122 Ohio St.3d 188, 909 N.E.2d 1244, 1249–50 (2009); Crosby v. Beam, 83 Ohio App.3d 501, 615 N.E.2d 294, 300 (1992); Nixon v. Bank One of Eastern Ohio, N.A., 74 Ohio App.3d 550, 599 N.E.2d 742, 743–44 (1991); Antioch Litig. Trust v. McDermott Will & Emery LLP, 738 F.Supp.2d at 773;

In Re Keithley Instruments, Inc., Derivative Litig., 599 F.Supp.2d 875, 906 (N.D.Ohio 2008). ORC § 2305.09(D) states that the statute of limitation is 4 years “[f]or an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 1304.35, 2305.10 to 2305.12, and 2305.14 of the Revised Code.”

ORC § 2305.09(D) also applies to claims for aiding and abetting breaches of fiduciary duties since they too would fall under its general catch-all provision.