In re The Antioch Co.
[…] However, since the claims described in Counts 1, 2, and 3 are governed by a statute of limitation which includes a specific discovery rule, the common law discovery rule does not apply. Flagstar at 128 Ohio St.3d at 535–36, 947 N.E.2d at 678–79.

The defendants' primary contention regarding the statute of limitation issues is that ORC § 2305.09 provides a four year limitation, the acts complained of in Counts 1, 2, and 3 fall outside that four year period, and the discovery rule provided by that section is not applicable to the causes of action alleged by the Litigation Trustee. ORC § 2305.09 states in pertinent part that:

[A]n action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:

* * *

(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 1304.35, 2305.10 to 2305.12, and 2305.14 of the Revised Code[.]

* * *

If the action is for trespassing under ground or injury to mines, or for the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered; nor, if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered. The paragraph at the end of ORC § 2305.09 constitutes what is known as the statutory “discovery rule.” This provision, when applicable, provides that a cause of action accrues at the time the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable care, should have discovered, the injury.