In re The Antioch Co.
[…] Thus, this court does not find that the Supreme Court of Ohio established any law in Ohio with that decision other than the very specific and limited principles concerning the statute of limitation for childhood sexual abuse claims.

The court tolled the limitation period against the supplier of the product until it was determined that the manufacturer was insolvent. Id. at *4.

The applicable statute, ORC § 2307.78, permits actions to proceed against suppliers of allegedly defective products only under limited circumstances, including when the “claimant will be unable to enforce a judgment against the manufacturer of that product due to actual or asserted insolvency of the manufacturer.” Ohio Revised Code § 2307.78(B)(2).