In re The Antioch Co.
[…] State ex rel. Fisher v. Am. Courts, Inc., 96 Ohio App.3d 297, 644 N.E.2d 1112 (1994); see also Unencumbered Assets, Trust v. JP Morgan Chase Bank ( In re National Century Financial Enterprises, Inc.), 617 F.Supp.2d 700, 718 (S.D.Ohio 2009); Cash Amer. Fin. Svcs., Inc. v. Fox ( In re Fox ), 370 B.R. 104, 113 (6th Cir. BAP 2007).

ORC § 1701.59 requires a director to perform his duties “in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” Ohio Revised Code § 1701.59(B). A director who performs his duties in accordance with this standard shall have no liability imposed because of his position as director of the corporation.