In re The Antioch Co.
[…] In Ohio, to state a claim for breach of fiduciary duty, a plaintiff needs to allege the existence of a duty on the part of the alleged wrongdoer, a breach of that duty, and a resulting injury. McConnell v. Hunt Sports Ents., 132 Ohio App.3d 657, 725 N.E.2d 1193, 1215 (1999). In order to prove that a director has breached his duties, it must be demonstrated, by “clear and convincing evidence that the director has not acted in good faith, in a manner that the director reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation....” Ohio Revised Code § 1701.59(C). Furthermore, for that director to be liable for damages in any action that he takes or fails to take, it must be proven by “clear and convincing evidence ... that the director's action or failure to act involved an act or omission undertaken with deliberate intent to cause injury to the corporation or undertaken with reckless disregard for the best interests of the corporation.” Ohio Revised Code § 1701.59(D).

2. Count 1: Breach of Fiduciary Duty in Connection with the 2003 Transaction