JP Morgan Chase Bank v. Lanning
[…] The Lannings contend their cause of action did not accrue until they suffered the actual injury, the foreclosure proceedings instituted on or about February 22, 2006.

{¶ 12} In support of its decision dismissing the Lannings' Third-Party Complaint, the trial court relied upon the Ohio Supreme Court's opinion in Investors REIT One v. Jacobs (1989), 46 Ohio St.3d 176. Therein, the Ohio Supreme Court held claims of accountant negligence are governed by the four-year statute of limitations for general negligence claims set forth in R.C. 2305.09(D). Id. at paragraph one of the syllabus.

{¶ 13} R.C. 2305.09 provides, in pertinent part:

{¶ 14} "An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:

{¶ 15} "* * *

{¶ 16} "(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 2305.10 to 2305.12, 2305.14 and 1304.35 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2305.09.

{¶ 17} The Investors REIT One Court also held the "discovery rule" does not apply to claims of professional negligence brought against accountants. Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus.