Halperin v. Richards
[…] We recognize that "aiding and abetting" liability against Argent would impose liability only for intentionally fraudulent conduct. It is therefore unlikely that the conduct prohibited by state law—aiding a fraud—would be something that Argent's corollary ERISA duties require or even allow. In fact, ERISA beneficiaries, participants, and fiduciaries can sue Argent under ERISA for knowingly aiding the directors and officers’ alleged breaches of their ERISA duties. See 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(1) ("a fiduciary ... shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary ... if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach"). As with the directors and officers, then, state-law liability against Argent would run parallel to Argent's ERISA liability.