Halperin v. Richards
[…] In addition, 29 U.S.C. § 1106 provides a list of "prohibited transactions" and implements the exclusive benefit rule by prohibiting various types of self-dealing and other conflicts of interest.

ERISA's exclusive benefit rule derives from "one of the most fundamental and distinctive principles of trust law, the duty of loyalty." Langbein & Fischel, 55 U. Chi. L. Rev. at 1108. ERISA is built on a trust-law model. See 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a) ("all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust"). Congress intended courts to "apply rules and remedies similar to those under traditional trust law to govern the conduct of fiduciaries." H.R. Rep. No. 93-1280, at 295 (1974) (Conf. Rep.).