In re Brian P.
[…] Section 46b-129 (j) (6) sets forth findings that a court must make prior to issuing an order for permanent legal guardianship and does not address the issue of timeliness of a motion to intervene. Section 46b-129 (j) (6) provides that, under one scenario, the court must find that a statutory ground for termination exists , which is not the same as requiring the court to terminate parental rights prior to granting a motion for permanent guardianship. Rather, a permanent guardianship is intended to occur without the termination of parental rights. See General Statutes § 45a-604 (8) (defining permanent guardianship as guardianship "that is intended to endure until the minor reaches the age of majority without termination of the parental rights of the minor's parents ...."). Additionally, § 46b-129 (j) (6) provides that, prior to issuing an order for permanent legal guardianship, the court must find that adoption of the child or youth is not possible or appropriate.