M.U.N. Capital, LLC v. Nat'l Hall Props., LLC
[…] (Citation omitted; emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Trumbull v. Palmer, 123 Conn.App. 244, 249–50, 1 A.3d 1121, cert. denied, 299 Conn. 907, 10 A.3d 526 (2010).

Practice Book § 61–1 provides that “[a]n aggrieved party may appeal from a final judgment, except as otherwise provided by law.” (Emphasis added.) Section 52–263 provides: “Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge, or from the decision of the court granting a motion to set aside a verdict, except in small claims cases, which shall not be appealable, and appeals as provided in sections 8–8 and 8–9.” (Emphasis added.)

In State v.