In re AXA Equitable Life Ins. Co. COI Litig.
[…] Nevertheless, the limitation is proposed by Plaintiffs and the Court fails to see any problems inherent in the limitation. Accordingly, the Court need not and does not address it further.

Much of the parties' dispute regarding certification is attributable to disagreements over the elements of a Section 4226 claim. Accordingly, the Court begins with the substantive law and then turns to the requirements of Rule 23.

a. Elements of a Claim Under Section 4226

Section 4226 provides, in relevant part, that no insurer authorized to sell life insurance in New York shall "issue or circulate, or cause or permit to be issued or circulated on its behalf, any illustration, circular, statement or memorandum misrepresenting the terms, benefits or advantages of any of its policies or contracts." N.Y. Ins. Law § 4226(a)(1). If an insurer "knowingly violates" that edict or "knowingly receives any premium or other compensation in consequence of such violation . . . any person aggrieved" may file suit against the insurer, and the insurer is "liable to a penalty in the amount of such premium or compensation." Id. § 4226(d). The parties disagree about whether the "person aggrieved" must have received, reviewed, and relied on the misrepresentation. Compare Pls.' Mem. 21-23, with Opp'n 17-19.

Plaintiffs have the better of the argument with respect to reliance.