Robainas v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Ratings agencies, regulators, and the general public rely on these annual statements in assessing the financial strength of life insurance companies. In sum, Plaintiffs allege that by not reporting shadow insurance transactions as such, MLIC overstated its financial health (through an inflated RBC ratio) and misled the public.

MLIC's annual disclosures are governed by N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 307(a) and 4233(b) as well as detailed accompanying regulations.

Section 4226(d) provides that "[a]ny such insurer that knowingly violates any provision of this section . . . shall, in addition to any other penalty provided in this chapter, be liable to a penalty in the amount of such premium . . . which penalty may be sued for and recovered by any person aggrieved for his own use and benefit." Plaintiffs claim that, as "aggrieved" policyholders, they have a cause of action against MLIC for "knowing" misrepresentations that violate § 4226(a)(4).