In re Libor-Based Fin. Instruments Antitrust Litig.
[…] Id.

Ministers & Missionaries considered a related question. The contracts at issue in that case, a retirement plan and a death benefit plan, each contained a choice-of-law provision designating New York law with no exclusion of New York conflict-of-laws principles. See 26 N.Y.3d at 468, 25 N.Y.S.3d 21, 45 N.E.3d 917. Because the contracts in question involved testamentary dispositions, they implicated section 3–5.1(b)(2) of the New York Estates, Powers & Trusts Law, which is itself a choice-of-law provision requiring that "[t]he intrinsic validity, effect, revocation or alteration of a testamentary disposition of personal property, and the manner in which such property devolves when not disposed of by will, are determined by the law of the jurisdiction in which the decedent was domiciled at death." N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 3–5.1(b)(2).

The Court of Appeals concluded that New York substantive law applied based on the contracts' choice-of-law provisions, even though section 3–5.1(b)(2) of the Estates, Powers & Trusts Law called for the application of the law of another jurisdiction.