In re Libor-Based Fin. Instruments Antitrust Litig.
[…] See id. The Court of Appeals concluded that New York substantive law governed the guarantee and that "parties are not required to expressly exclude New York conflict-of-laws principles in their choice-of-law provision in order to avail themselves of New York substantive law," relying on both the language of section 5–1401 of the General Obligations Law and guidance from the Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws. Id. at 315–16, 958 N.Y.S.2d 689, 982 N.E.2d 609.

Section 5–1401 of the General Obligations Law provides that the parties to a contract "covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ... may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5–1401. This provision does not "apply to any contract, agreement or undertaking (a) for labor or personal services, (b) relating to any transaction for personal, family or household services, or (c) to the extent provided to the contrary in subsection two of section 1–105 of the uniform commercial code." Id.

Ministers & Missionaries considered a related question. The contracts at issue in that case, a retirement plan and a death benefit plan, each contained a choice-of-law provision designating New York law with no exclusion of New York conflict-of-laws principles.