In re A.A.
[…] Ordinarily, the order is signed without a hearing, based on the allegations in DFPS’ petition and affidavit. But the order is only temporary, expiring 14 days after its signing. Then a full adversary hearing is held.

Id. § 262.101. In emergency circumstances, DFPS can take possession of the child before obtaining the court order, id. § 262.104, but the Department must then file its conservatorship petition "without unnecessary delay," id. § 262.105(a), and the court must hold a hearing "on or before the first business day after the date the child is taken into possession." Id. § 262.106(a).

Id. § 262.102.

See id. § 262.102(a). But see id. § 262.106 (requiring a hearing after a child is taken into possession without a court order under Section 262.104).

Id. § 262.103.

Id. § 262.201(a).

The emergency order does not just address physical possession.