In re A.A.
[…] II

Before turning to the main issue, we address Mother's argument that the trial court lacked jurisdiction under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act to terminate her parental rights. Texas and New Mexico have both adopted the UCCJEA. In Texas, the Act is codified in Chapter 152 of the Family Code.

Under Section 202 of the Act, the court that has made an initial child-custody determination "has exclusive[,] continuing jurisdiction over the determination until" that court declines or loses jurisdiction in accordance with the Act. Under Section 203, a second court "may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless" the second court would have original jurisdiction under the Act and:

Tex. Fam. Code § 152.202(a) ; see N.M. Stat. Ann . § 40-10A-202(a).