In re A.A.
[…] See post at 543–44 (Young, J., dissenting). Notably, the mother in the hypothetical does not have a long history of methamphetamine use and instability, and she did not test positive for methamphetamine at the outset of proceedings.

See Tex. Fam. Code § 262.001(b) ("In determining the reasonable efforts that are required to be made with respect to preventing or eliminating the need to remove a child from the child's home or to make it possible to return a child to the child's home, the child's health and safety is the paramount concern."); see also id. § 153.001(a) ("The public policy of this state is to: (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child; [and] (2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child....").

See id. § 153.371(11) (providing that DFPS can consent to the adoption of a child for whom it has been appointed managing conservator "if the parent-child relationship has been terminated with respect to the parents").

C