In re A.A.
[…] Mother acknowledges that the statutory criteria in Section 203 for modifying a child-custody determination made in another state were satisfied before the trial court signed the termination order. But she argues that the order is void because the entire trial was held before the court received notice that the New Mexico court would decline jurisdiction. She points us to no section of the UCCJEA, nor any caselaw, prohibiting the commencement of trial before the interstate conference occurs or the initial court's declination of jurisdiction is made part of the record.

In fact, the text of Section 203 cuts against Mother's argument. It says that "a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless" the statutory criteria are met. The modification occurs in the order, not in the taking of testimony. We reject Mother's challenge to the trial court's jurisdiction. III

Tex. Fam. Code § 152.203 (emphasis added).