In re A.A.
[…] See id. § 153.371(11) (providing that DFPS can consent to the adoption of a child for whom it has been appointed managing conservator "if the parent-child relationship has been terminated with respect to the parents").

C

The dissent seems to agree that removal of a child from a parent under Chapter 262 is a legal change and not merely a physical one, though it repeats that DFPS took possession of the children at Father's home, suggesting that the relocation was more important than it is.