In re A.A.
[…] The dissent proposes the hypothetical possibility of DFPS initiating termination proceedings against a mother who returns home from deployment to discover abuse of the children by the father. See post at 543–44 (Young, J., dissenting). Notably, the mother in the hypothetical does not have a long history of methamphetamine use and instability, and she did not test positive for methamphetamine at the outset of proceedings.

See Tex. Fam. Code § 262.001(b) ("In determining the reasonable efforts that are required to be made with respect to preventing or eliminating the need to remove a child from the child's home or to make it possible to return a child to the child's home, the child's health and safety is the paramount concern."); see also id. § 153.001(a) ("The public policy of this state is to: (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child; [and] (2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the