In Matter of J.D.L.
[…] DCS prefers to expend its one-time funds when it has reason to believe that the parent will be able to keep current on future payments. DCS provided funds in this case under the assumption that Mother would successfully reinstate her Social Security benefits.

We next address Mother's argument that DCS did not make reasonable efforts to place the children with a relative. Mother submits that DCS' obligation to use reasonable efforts extends to each goal in her permanency plans including the goal of relative placement. She cites Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-2-403(d), which provides:

Whenever a child is removed from such child's home and placed in the department's custody, the department shall seek to place the child with a fit and willing relative if such placement provides for the safety and is in the best interest of the child. Notwithstanding any provision of this section or any other law to the contrary, whenever return of a child to such child's parent is determined not to be in the best interest of the child, then such relative with whom the child has been placed shall be given priority for permanent placement or adoption of the child prior to pursuing adoptive placement of such child with a non-relative.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(d) (2005) (emphasis added).

This Court recently considered an analogous argument in In re O.J.B., No. W2009-00782-COA-R3-PT, 2009 WL 3570901 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 2, 2009).