In re Randall B.
[…] AGAPE concedes that it must provide the same services to the children placed in its care that are provided to the children placed in the Department's custody. However, because Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-166 applies only to the Department, it questions whether it must make the same efforts to reunify the children with their parents that the Department is statutorily required to make. We have determined that its obligation is the same.

Private agencies must prepare a permanency plan for each child placed in their care either by voluntary agreement or by order of a court. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 37-2-403(a)(1), 37-5-517(a) (2005). Like the Department's permanency plans, these plans must include a "statement of responsibilities between the parents, the agency and the caseworker for such agency." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(a)(2)(A). These statements must be "specific" and must be reasonably related to achieving one of the placement goals listed in Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(a)(2)(A). Among these goals is the goal of returning the child to his or her parents. Tenn.