Hull v. ConvergeOne, Inc.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 213–27, 243–45.) Specifically, he alleges that ConvergeOne has failed to explain the basis for his commissions relating to the Westlake Expansion & Extension Deal, (id. ¶¶ 138, 178, 213–14, 243–45), and has provided consistently confusing and inaccurate earnings statements. (Id. ¶ 214.) Particularly given this context, the Court finds that Hull's allegations fall within the scope of the statute. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss is therefore denied in this regard.

b. Failure to Pay Commissions Owed – Minn. Stat. § 181.101

Minnesota Statutes § 181.101 provides that "every employer must pay all wages earned by an employee at least once every 31 days and all commissions earned by an employee at least once every three months, on a regular payday." Minn. Stat. § 181.101(a). The provision provides "a substantive right for employees to the payment of wages, including salary, earnings, and gratuities, as well as commissions, in addition to the right to be paid at certain times." Id. In addition, the statute authorizes the DLI Commissioner to demand payment of unpaid commissions from an employer on the employee's behalf, and sets forth the procedure by which the Commissioner may do so. Id.