Hull v. ConvergeOne, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 181.032, by failing to "adequately state the basis of the commissions payments and omitting relevant information regarding the gross and net margins actually achieved, upon which much of the commissions are based." (Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 243–45.) ConvergeOne argues that this claim fails because the statute does not require employers to provide this level of specificity. (Def.’s Mem. at 13.) Rather, ConvergeOne contends, the statute only requires an employer to provide an earnings statement that indicates the general "basis," or foundation, of an employee's pay. (Id. at 13–14.)

Section 181.032 requires employers to provide their employees with an earnings statement at the end of each pay period that includes, among other things "the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, including whether the employee is paid by hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other method." Minn. Stat. § 181.032(a) & (b)(2).