Hull v. ConvergeOne, Inc.
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 237–41.)

In the instant motion, ConvergeOne argues that Hull's claim fails because it does not allege all of the "necessary elements" for a claim under § 181.101, namely, that it fails to allege the DLI made a claim for payment that went unpaid. (Def.’s Mem. at 17.)

The Court disagrees with ConvergeOne, as the statute clearly gives employees a substantive right to bring a private action in response to a wage dispute, regardless of any action or inaction by the DLI. Minn. Stat. § 181.101(a) (addressing Commissioner's authority to demand payment and impose penalties, and stating, "This section does not prevent an employee from prosecuting a claim for wages," and, "This section provides a substantive right for employees to the payment of wages, including ... commissions[.]"). While the ability to enforce a penalty is limited to the DLI, with any collected funds going to the employee, id. , Hull does not allege that he is entitled to collect a penalty. Therefore, the Court finds that he has sufficiently alleged a claim for the violation of Minn.