BLEY v. CLICKSHIP DIRECT, INC.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that material issues of fact exists as to Defendants' motive in terminating them at the time, and in the manner, in which it did. As discovery has not yet taken place, the Court finds that summary judgment at this time is inappropriate.

Count III

In Count III of their Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that they made a demand for earned yet unpaid wages pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 181.13, and that Defendants did not comply as required by statute. Minn. Stat. § 181.13(a) provides discharged employees a right to immediate payment of wages and commissions earned and unpaid. If such wages and commission are not paid within 24 hours of demand, the discharged employee may "charge and collect the amount of the employee's average daily earnings at the rate agreed upon in the contract of employment, for each day up to 15 days. . .". Plaintiffs allege that they are entitled to those wages they would have earned, but for the WARN Act violation, benefits and to the bonuses due under the Plan.

Defendants argue that dismissal of Count III is appropriate, as that claim is preempted by the WARN Act.