Pridgen v. 651 Carpets, Inc.
[…] B. Statute of Limitations

Defendants contend that some of Pridgen's claims for commissions under the MPWA are time-barred. According to Defendants, Minnesota Statute Section 541.07(5)'s two-year statute of limitations applies because Pridgen brings a MPWA claim, not a breach of contract claim. Pridgen asserts that Section 541.07(5) does not apply because the statute addresses “wages” and his claims are for commissions earned as an independent contractor, which are not “wages.”

Section 541.07(5) provides that a two-year statute of limitations applies to claims “for the recovery of wages or overtime or damages, fees, or penalties accruing under any federal or state law respecting the payment of wages or overtime or damages, fees, or penalties.” Minn. Stat. § 541.07(5). “[I]f the nonpayment is willful and not the result of mistake or inadvertence, the limitation is three years.” Id. The term “wages” is defined as “all remuneration for services or employment, including commissions and bonuses . . . where the relationship of master and servant exists.” Id. (emphasis added).

Pridgen was not an employee of 651 Carpets, and nothing before the Court suggests that these parties had a master-servant relationship. See generally Frieler v. Carlson Mktg.