Pridgen v. 651 Carpets, Inc.
[…] Defendants rely on McClure v. Davis Engineering, L.L.C., 716 N.W.2d 354 (Minn.Ct.App. 2006), to assert that Pridgen's LLC is the “proper plaintiff.” Id. at 355 n.1. In McClure, the plaintiff was the individual doing business as the company that he owned. Id. The court did not hold that the individual plaintiff lacked standing to sue under Section 181.145. Rather, the court considered whether a corporation may be a “commission salesperson” under Section 181.145, subdivision 1, and found that it could be. Id. at 358. Section 181.145, subdivision 1 provides that a “commission salesperson” is “a person who is paid on the basis of commissions for sales and who is . . . an independent contractor.” Minn. Stat. § 181.145, subdiv. 1. The Court finds McClure inapposite given these facts.

The footnote in McClure on which Defendants rely states only that “Paul McClure is the president of McClure Associates, of which he and his wife are the sole shareholders.