Pridgen v. 651 Carpets, Inc.
[…] Pridgen began working for and earning commissions from 651 Carpets in 2017. (ECF No. 32-45.) He filed this action seeking unpaid commissions in 2020, within the six-year statute of limitations. Thus, his claims for unpaid commissions are not time-barred.

Penalties and attorneys' fees claims. As Pridgen acknowledges, Section 541.07(5)'s two- or three-year statute of limitations applies to his claims for penalties and attorney fees under Section 181.145. See McClure, 716 N.W.2d at 358 (holding that § 541.07(5) governs a commission salesperson's “claim for penalties and attorney fees under section 181.145”). Under Section 181.145, subdivision 3, an employer is liable for penalties “[i]f the employer fails to pay the salesperson commissions earned through the last day of employment on demand ....” (Emphasis added).

“[A] cause of action accrues when the right to institute and maintain a lawsuit arises, [and] when the action can be brought in a court of law without dismissal for failure to state a cause of action.”