Houston v. Governor
[…] MCL 46.401(2) sets a 30–day window from the effective date of the amended act for counties to get into compliance.

The pivotal difference between MCL 46.401(1) and MCL 46.401(2) is this: Subsection 1 will affect every county that exceeds a population of 50,000 for the life of the act. But subsection 2 will affect only those counties whose population exceeds 600,000 and that have more than 21 commissioners on March 28, 2012.

MCL 46.401(2), as amended by 2011 PA 280, states:
If a county is not in compliance with section 2 on the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, the county apportionment commission of that county shall, within 30 days of the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, apportion the county in compliance with section 2. For subsequent apportionments in a county that is apportioned under this subsection, the county apportionment commission of that county shall comply with the provisions of subsection (1).

It is undisputed that Oakland County is the only county that will be affected by the amended compliance provision in MCL 46.401(2). This flaw renders the subsection unconstitutional.