Houston v. Governor
[…] MCL 46.401(2) is unconstitutional and should be severed from the County Apportionment Act.

SECTION 1(2) APPLIES ONLY TO OAKLAND COUNTY

The law and its application to the facts of this case are straightforward and simple. Last year, the Legislature enacted 2011 PA 280,

which amended the County Apportionment Act, for the stated purpose of reducing the size and cost of local government. The most significant change, found in MCL 46.401(1) and MCL 46.402, reduces the maximum number of commissioners any county may have from 35 to 21.

MCL 46.401 et seq.

The number of commissioners per county is determined by that county's population.

MCL 46.401(1), as amended by 2011 PA 280, states that “each county shall apportion the county into not less than 5 nor more than 21 county commissioner districts....”
MCL 46.402, as amended by 2011 PA 280, provides: