GMC v. Erves
[…] This is so because there is no record how or why the legislators arrived at "more than 3 weeks" as the statutory minimum.

In other words we know the legislators wanted to exclude employees subject to short layoffs, but we do not know how "short" a short layoff the legislators had in mind.

The language of § 27(c)(2) provides little or no clue to legislative intent. The term "layoff" is nowhere defined in the act. The term "layoff", however, also appears in § 28(1)(a)(1). This section pertinently provides:

Quoted in part III above.

MCLA 421.28(1)(a)(1); MSA 17.530(1)(a)(1).

"The requirements that the individual must register for work and must seek work may be waived by the commission if the individual is laid off and the employer who laid him off notifies the commission in writing that the layoff is temporary and that work is expected to be available for the individual within a declared number of days, not to exceed 45 calendar days following the last day the individual worked." (Emphasis added.)

This language suggests that, at least for purposes of the waiver provision, the last day worked is the critical date for measuring the first 45 days of the layoff.