GMC v. Erves
[…] Even attorney for the claimants declares in a 1972 law review article that the subsection was designed to compensate "unemployed individuals" who are ineligible for employment compensation.

Rossen, Unemployment Compensation, 1971 Annual Survey of Michigan Law, 18 Wayne L Rev 549 (1972).

Perhaps the most concrete argument is made by the 1974 amendments to the Employment Security (Unemployment Compensation) Act.

Because the one week waiting period was abolished, the back-to-work compensation provided in the subject subsection also was abolished. MCLA 421.27a; MSA 17.529(1) provides for the transition. The provisions of former subsection (ii) remain the same but the last sentence disposes of such claims in these words:

"No benefits payable in accordance with this section shall be paid for any week of unemployment beginning on or after February 2, 1975."

The terminology is consistent with the remainder of the act and refers to a "week of unemployment".