Lucas v. Bd. of Road Comm'rs
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that 1982 PA 299 does not supersede § 14(d)(ii) of the county charter act or contravene the appointing power given the CEO in § 4.385 of the Wayne County charter.

IV

Is the charter invalid because the Governor, lacking an affirmative response from the Attorney General, improperly approved the charter?

The county charter act describes the manner in which a county charter may be adopted. Section 16 thereof, MCL 45.516; MSA 5.302(16), provides in part:

"The charter shall be submitted to the governor for approval within 30 days after its completion. The charter may be approved by the governor upon written recommendation of the attorney general that it conforms to the provisions of the constitution and statutes of this state. The governor either shall approve or reject the charter within 30 days of its submission."