Hospitality Management, Inc. v. Preferred Contractors Insurance Co.
[…] Id. This is not determinative here, where the question concerns the breach of fiduciary duty, a tort, under Oregon law. See Employers' Fire Ins. Co. v. Love It Ice Cream Co., 64 Or.App. 784, 790 (1983) (distinguishing first-party bad-faith claims from third-party bad-faith claims and recognizing that “the tort of bad faith refusal to settle with a third party within the limits of a liability policy . . . [is] a tort that is recognized in Oregon”). PCIC also does not address the components of the fiduciary duty outlined in Maine Bonding and Goddard, or O.R.S. 746.230(1)(f), referenced in Goddard, which provides that an insurer may not engage in the “unfair claim settlement practice” of “[n]ot attempting, in good faith, to promptly and equitably settle claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.” 173 Or.App. at 638 (quoting O.R.S. 746.230(1)(f)) (emphasis added).

2. Breach of Duty

HMI has established breach of as a matter of law.