Hospitality Management, Inc. v. Preferred Contractors Insurance Co.
[…] Under Oregon law, insurance policy interpretation is a question of law. Cain Petroleum Inc. v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 224 Or.App. 235, 241 (2008). “The overriding goal in construing an insurance policy is to ‘ascertain the intention of the parties.'” Hunters Ridge Condo. Ass'n v. Sherwood Crossing, LLC, 285 Or.App. 416, 422 (2017) (quoting Dewsnup v. Farmers Ins. Co., 349 Or. 33, 39-40 (2010)). The court determines “the intention of the parties by analyzing the policy's express terms and conditions.” Id. (citing Hoffman Const. Co. v. Fred S. James & Co., 313 Or. 464, 469 (1992); O.R.S. 742.016(1) (providing that, with some exceptions, “every contract of insurance shall be construed according to the terms and conditions of the policy”)). To determine the parties' intent, Oregon law requires the court to follow the analytical framework set out in Hoffman. Cain Petroleum, 244 Or.App. at 241 (citing Hoffman, 313 Or. at 470-71).