Congdon v. Berg
[…] Plaintiff could not reasonably have understood that, by requiring that plaintiff state all the amounts she intended to claim as a loss, defendant was revoking the letter's statement that “the policy is in force for this loss” or doing anything more than determining the amount of damages claimed.

.ORS 742.504(5)(a) provides:
“As soon as practicable, the insured or other person making claim shall give to the insurer written proof of claim, under oath if required, including full particulars of the nature and extent of the injuries, treatment and other details entering into the determination of the amount payable hereunder. The insured and every other person making claim hereunder shall submit to examinations under oath by any person named by the insurer and subscribe the same, as often as may reasonably be required. Proof of claim shall be made upon forms furnished by the insurer unless the insurer fails to furnish the forms within 15 days after receiving notice of claim.”

This case is unlike the Grisby line of cases that plaintiff cites for its contention that defendant left more than the “damages due the insured” at issue as a result of its proof of loss form.