Congdon v. Berg
[…] See Grisby v. Progressive Preferred Ins. Co., 343 Or. 175, 166 P.3d 519,adh'd to as modified on recons., 343 Or. 394, 171 P.3d 352 (2007) (applying standard); Badrick v. Farmers Ins. Co., 238 Or.App. 320, 242 P.3d 685 (2010) (same).

Defendant asserts that, by including on its proof of loss form a requirement that plaintiff state all the amounts she intended to claim, defendant was simply restating the requirement of ORS 742.504(5) that an insured seeking uninsured motorist benefits “give to the insurer written proof of claim * * * including full particulars of the nature and extent of the injuries, treatment and other details entering into the determination of the amount payable [.]” Plaintiff replies that defendant was surely entitled to require specificity on the proof of loss form, but that, by stating that the proof of loss “will not be accepted” until all amounts were claimed, defendant left open the possibility of disputing the sufficiency of the proof of loss.