Congdon v. Berg
[…] The insurer objected to the insured's further recovery of uninsured motorist benefits based on the release but then sent the insured a letter in which it noted that there were “no issues as to the existence of [uninsured motorist] coverage” and offered to arbitrate. Id. After the parties litigated the validity of the release, the insured recovered additional amounts due to her injuries and, ultimately, obtained an attorney fee award under ORS 742.061. Id. at 406–07, 215 P.3d 919.

Upon the insurer's appeal, we held in Cardenas that the “safe harbor” requirement in ORS 742.061(3)(a) for uninsured motorist cases—that the only issues in dispute “are the liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured”—is parallel to the requirement in ORS 742.061(2)(a) for PIP cases.