Congdon v. Berg
[…] Although defendant's form should more accurately state that it is a “proof of claim” form, we agree with defendant that a reasonable reading of the proof of loss form is that it requires the insured to comply with his or her obligations under ORS 742.504(5)(a) to “give to the insurer written proof of claim * * * including full particulars of the nature and extent of the injuries, treatment and other details entering into the determination of the amount payable.” Accordingly, we conclude that defendant was entitled to invoke the safe harbor provision of ORS 742.061(3).