Fleming v. SAIF Corp. (In re Comp. of Fleming)
[…] The only open question, presented by this case, is whether an exception should be made to treat a DCS as anything less than a decision of the board when claimant brings a claim—here based on the same medical records—against a successive employer while attempting to deny his stipulations on ultimate facts contained in a DCS approved by the board.

WHEN A DCS IS A STIPULATED JUDGMENT

If we return to the text of the statute, we are reminded that a DCS is not a mere private settlement. It is not outside the workers’ compensation system. We are told in ORS 656.289(4)(a) that the parties may, "with the approval of an Administrative Law Judge, the board or the court, by agreement make such disposition of the claim as is considered reasonable. " (Emphases added.) The "approval" and "considered reasonable" language means that no DCS is effective unless and until an ALJ, the board, or a court approves.