Hooker v. The Citadel Salisbury LLC
[…] Defendants also point out that Plaintiffs Kilgo and Lee allege conduct occurring during a 90-day period beginning seven months after the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic such that these claims may be barred by state immunity law. (Doc. 39 at 5-6; Doc. 36-1 ¶¶ 209-224.) See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.133 (“[A]ny health care facility . . . shall have immunity from any civil liability for any harm or damages alleged to have been sustained . . . as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.”). Because the court denies joinder of Ms. Kilgo and Ms. Lee, it need not reach this contention.

Therefore, Plaintiffs' motion to amend the claims to add Ms. Kilgo and Ms. Lee as Plaintiffs, and Myers Park and Myers Park Propco, LLC as Defendants, pursuant to Rule 20 will be denied.