Hooker v. The Citadel Salisbury LLC
[…] That Plaintiffs' single citation to the relevant North Carolina regulation, 10 N.C. A.C. 13D.2303(d), comes in a footnote of their expert's report, devoid of further explanation, further substantiates this point. (See Doc. 6-5 at 29, n.14.)

Plaintiffs do state - albeit in their reply brief - that a common issue is whether “the contract include[s] the duties to comply with state and federal Medicare and other regulations pertaining to resident, service, and safety.” (Doc. 74 at 5.) And they also cite, albeit again in a footnote (see id. at 6 n.4), 42 C.F.R. § 483.35, which, as noted, requires skilled nursing facilities to provide “the services of a registered nurse for at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week.” Id. § 483.35(b)(1). Yet Plaintiffs never put the two together and make any substantive legal argument that the failure to comply with this specific regulation, or its North Carolina equivalent, constitutes a breach of contract.