Hooker v. The Citadel Salisbury LLC
[…] At oral argument, Plaintiffs conceded that North Carolina law differs from California law in this regard. (See Doc. 85 at 27.)

Unlike California law, which incorporates a quantitative minimum staffing level of 3.2 nursing hours per patient, North Carolina law imposes no such quantitative minimum staffing level. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1276.5(a) (“[T]he minimum number of actual nursing hours per patient required in a skilled nursing facility shall be 3.2 hours[.]”) Plaintiffs cannot now overcome this significant hurdle by stating, based solely on the opinion of a retained expert, that a “reasonable” staffing level of 4.1 HPRD is necessarily incorporated into each and every skilled nursing care contract in North Carolina.