Matternes v. City of Winston-Salem
[…] To the same effect, see: Waters v. Roanoke Rapids, 270 N.C. 43, 153 S.E.2d 783; Mosseller v. Asheville, 267 N.C. 104, 147 S.E.2d 558; Faw v. North Wilkesboro, 253 N.C. 406, 117 S.E.2d 14; Gettys v. Marion, 218 N.C. 266, 10 S.E.2d 799; Bailey v. Winston, 157 N.C. 252 [ 157 N.C. 253], 72 S.E. 966; Fitzgerald v. Concord, 140 N.C. 110, 52 S.E. 309; Bunch v. Edenton, 90 N.C. 431.

By virtue of applicable statutes, a different rule applies, nothing else appearing, when the street on which the injury occurred is a part of the State highway system. G.S. 160A-297 (a) provides:

"Streets under authority of Board of Transportation. — (a) A city shall not be responsible for maintaining streets or bridges under the authority and control of the Board of Transportation, and shall not be liable for injuries to persons or property resulting from any failure to do so." (Emphasis added.)

G.S. 136-45 provides: