Matternes v. City of Winston-Salem
[…] G.S. 136-66.1 provides:

"Responsibility for streets inside municipalities. — Responsibility for streets and highways inside the corporate limits of municipalities is hereby defined as follows:

(1) The State Highway System. — The State highway system inside the corporate limits of municipalities shall consist of a system of major streets and highways necessary to move volumes of traffic efficiently and effectively from points beyond the corporate limits of the municipalities through the municipalities and to major business, industrial, governmental and institutional destinations located inside the municipalities. The Board of Transportation shall be responsible for the maintenance, repair, improvement, widening, construction and reconstruction of this system. * * *

(2) The Municipal Street System. — In each municipality the municipal street system shall consist of those streets and highways accepted by the municipality which are not a part of the State highway system. The municipality shall be responsible for the maintenance, construction, reconstruction, and right-of-way acquisition for this system.

(3) Maintenance of State Highway System by Municipalities. — Any city or town, by written contract with the Board of Transportation, may undertake to maintain, repair, improve, construct, reconstruct or widen those streets within municipal limits which form a part of the State highway system. * * * All work to be performed by the city or town under such contract or contracts shall be in accordance with Board of Transportation standards, and the consideration to be paid by the Board of Transportation to the city or town for such work, whether in money or in services, shall be adequate to reimburse the city or town for all costs and expenses, direct or indirect, incurred by it in the performance of such work * * *."

G.S. 136-41.3 provides: