Holder v. The Winnebago Cnty. State's Attorney's Office
[…] On the element of diligence, the Department alleged that it "was not served with the section 10(c) Petition and was unable to participate in the underlying proceedings." However, it "ha[d] been diligent in seeking relief under section 2-1401 after it became aware of the May 23, 2019 Order."

¶ 9 Turning to the merits of its defense, the Department noted that, when Holder applied for a FOID card, the Department denied the application because Holder had four Texas felony convictions. The Department contended that the denial was authorized by section 8(c) of the FOID Card Act (430 ILCS 65/8(c) (West 2018)), which provides that the Department may deny a FOID card to "[a] person convicted of a felony under the laws of this or any other jurisdiction." The Department further maintained that Holder's action in the trial court to challenge the denial had no merit.