Aurora Loan Servs., LLC v. Pajor
[…] The mortgagor or the counselor can then offer a “proposed sustainable loan workout plan” to the mortgagee. If the mortgagee accepts the plan, the mortgagee cannot instate a foreclosure action while the mortgagor is in compliance. Section 15–1502.5(h) states that “[t]here shall be no waiver of any provision of this Section.” 735 ILCS 5/15–1502.5(h) (West 2010). The purpose of section 15–1502.5 is clear from its language: to encourage workouts for mortgages in default.

¶ 25 The requirements for a complaint to foreclose are set out in section 15–1504 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/15–1504 (West 2010)). Section 15–1504(c) requires a mortgagee to allege “that any and all notices * * * required to be given have been duly and properly given,” and “that any and all periods of grace or other period of time allowed for the performance of the covenants or conditions claimed to be breached or for the curing of any breaches have expired.” 735 ILCS 5/15–1504(c)(9), (c)(10) (West 2010). As required, Aurora made these allegations in its complaint.