Gray v. Kinsey
[…] It is apparent from the nature of the relief plaintiff seeks, as well as the mere 11-day interval between plaintiff's conviction and the filing of this lawsuit, that plaintiff has not obtained an invalidation of his traffic conviction. Despite the unavailability of federal habeas relief, the plaintiff is not without a remedy to seek relief from his conviction through appeal of the traffic conviction. See Fla. Stat. § 318.16(1) (2008) ("If a person is found to have committed an infraction by the hearing official, he or she may appeal that finding to the circuit court."); Florida Rules of Traffic Court 6.630(e) ("Appeals from decisions of a traffic hearing officer shall be to circuit court pursuant to the relevant provisions of the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure in the same manner as appeals from the county court. . . ."); Fla. R. App.