Power Paragon, Inc. v. Precision Technology USA, Inc.
[…] Under title 8.2, section 2-207 of the Virginia Code:

a definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms. . . . Between merchants [the] additional terms become part of the contract unless: the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer [or] they materially alter it. . . .

Additionally, section 206 states that, "[unless] otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances . . . an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods. . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-206 (2001). Virginia law also provides that an offer remains open for a reasonable time, or for such time as the parties treat the offer as continuing. Martin v. Basham, 216 Va. 914, 223 S.E.2d 899, 900 (1976).