Hendricks v. Total Quality Logistics, LLC
[…] The applicable FLSA regulations define an employee's “primary duty” as the “principal main, major, or most important duty that the employee performs.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.700(a). Only the management/business operations prong and the discretion/independent judgment prong of the administrative exemption are at issue in this case.

Ohio's overtime statute incorporates the exemptions to the FLSA. See Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.03(A) (“An employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee's wage rate for hours worked in excess of forty hours in one workweek, in the manner and methods provided in and subject to the exemptions of . . . the ‘Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938'”).

The parties agree that the first prong can be established through common proof with regard to both LAETs and Junior LAEs. (Doc. 273, PAGEID 4314; Doc. 337, PAGEID 9225).