Dorsey v. Aviva Metals, Inc.
[…] No. 28). Defendants answered on September 3, 2021. (Doc. No. 32.) On December 13, 2021, Defendants filed an opposition to Plaintiffs' motion for FLSA conditional certification (Doc. No. 37) and Rule 23 class certification (Doc. No. 38). On January 3, 2022, Plaintiffs replied to both oppositions. (Doc. Nos. 41 & 42.)

II. Law and Analysis

Plaintiffs bring a Rule 23 class action alleging violations of the Ohio Wage Act as well as an FLSA collective action alleging violations of federal law. Ohio law expressly incorporates the standards and principles found in the FLSA. See Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.03(A) (“An employer shall pay an employee . . . in the manner and methods provided in and subject to the exemptions of section 7 and section 13 of the [FLSA].”); Roufail v.