Haynes v. Ercole
[…] Haynes, 833 N.Y.S.2d at 195 (internal citations omitted). For the reasons set forth below, the Court concludes that the Appellate Division's ruling was not contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, clearly established federal law. Nor was it an unreasonable determination of the facts.

Here, the evidence against petitioner on the charge of manslaughter in the first degree was legally sufficient. Under New York Penal Law § 125.20, "[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person." Each of the six eyewitnesses, who testified, were in concurrence that petitioner drove his car right at Rosa.