Gorden v. Superintendent
[…] This court must comment on respondent's footnote because the court finds that respondent is incorrect in this assertion. The statute provides that the "period of post-release supervision for a determinate sentence shall be five years. . . ." N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.45(2). This section then sets forth exceptions to the five year term. Id. One of these exceptions provides that "such period shall be not less than one and one-half years nor more than three years whenever a determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to subdivision three of section 70.02 of this article upon a conviction of a class D or class E violent felony offense." Id. § 70.45(2)(e). Respondent's counsel cites this section in her footnote. However, counsel omits the section of this sentence referring to the statute under which the defendant must be sentenced in order to come under this exception.