Harvey v. City of Newark
[…] In this regard, it is also notable that Wilmington — Delaware's largest city — adopted its own home rule charter in 1965 that contained similar "all powers" language to that employed in Newark's Charter. In 1969, the city council of Wilmington adopted an ordinance assessing an income tax on every person, resident or nonresident, working in Wilmington. Wilmington City Code § 30-30. It did so not under any claimed plenary power to tax as a result of its charter's "all powers" provision, but instead under the authority of 22 Del. C. § 901, a statute specifically adopted by the General Assembly in 1969 by which the General Assembly expressly authorizes "[a]ny municipality of this State with a population in excess of 50,000 persons . . . to levy, assess and collect a tax for general revenue purposes on earned income of its residents and on any income earned within the city by persons not residing within such city but engaged or employed in any business, profession or occupation within such city." Betts v. Zeller, 263 A.2d 290, 291 (Del. 1970). Wilmington was, at the time Betts was decided, and still is, the only city in Delaware with a population over 50,000 inhabitants.