Leatherbury v. Greenspun
[…] Included with Exhibit 1 of the complaint were three additional letters, also dated April 22, 2005. These letters indicated that they are "Corrected Versions" of the original letters. The correction is described as a change in the date of the referenced cardiac catheterization to April 25, 2003.

Statute of Limitations

The applicable statute of limitations in this medical malpractice action is two years. An injured party may toll the statute of limitations for ninety days, however, if he or she complies with section 6856(3) of the Delaware Code, which relevantly provides:

(3) A plaintiff may toll the above statutes of limitations for a period of time up to 90 days from the applicable limitations contained in this section by sending a Notice of Intent to investigate to each potential defendant(s) by certified mail, return receipt requested, at the defendant(s') regular place of business. The notice shall state the name of the potential defendant(s), the potential plaintiff and give a brief description of the issue being investigated by plaintiff's counsel. The 90 days shall run from the last day of the applicable statute of limitations contained in this section. The notice shall not be filed with the court. If suit is filed after the applicable statute of limitations in this section, but before the 90 day period in this section expires, a copy of the notice shall be attached to the complaint to prove compliance with the statute of limitations.

Id. (emphasis added).

The Superior Court dismissed Leatherbury's complaint, as time barred, because he did not send his Notices of Intent to investigate in strict accordance with the statute.

Issue on Appeal

The question that must be answered in this appeal is whether section 6856(3) permits compliance by sending a Notice of Intent to investigate via a means other than "certified mail, return receipt requested." Leatherbury contends that section 6856(3) is a remedial statute and, therefore, should be construed liberally.