Sterling Prop. Holdings, Inc. v. New Castle Cnty.
[…] The County contends that the Fees should be based on the administratively approved rates from 2009.

The Settlement Agreement (the "Settlement") appears at Pl.'s Opening Br. in Supp. of its Mot. to Enforce Settlement Agreement on 9 Del. C. § 3010 Issue ("POB"), App. ("App."), Ex. 2.

The motion to enforce is evaluated under a summary judgment standard because there are no material facts in dispute and the motion may be resolved as a matter of law.

The requirements for setting a uniform schedule of fees in this context are prescribed in 9 Del. C. § 3010, which states that the schedule of fees "shall . . . be proportioned to the cost of processing a subdivision submitted for review and approval of the [Department]." Furthermore, "[n]o schedule established by the [Department] shall become effective unless and until approved by the County Council."

Id.

* * *

Sterling first argues that the County Council never approved a uniform schedule of subdivision plan fees after the 1997 ordinance. Sterling contends that the "approv[al]" required by 9 Del.