Sterling Prop. Holdings, Inc. v. New Castle Cnty.
[…] C. § 3010's approval requirement.

The County argues that the County Council later acted to ratify its earlier approvals of the Department's fee schedules. See Griffiths Aff., Ex. 16 § 4. Although Delaware law has recognized the effectiveness of curative acts, see City of Wilmington v. Wolcott, 122 A. 703, 707 (Del. 1921), and such acts typically apply retroactively, see United States v. Heinszen, 206 U.S. 370, 382 (1907), the plain terms of 9 Del. C. § 3010 state that "[n]o schedule established by the Commission shall become effective unless and until approved by the County Council." Thus, some question exists as to whether the General Assembly made clear its intent to allow the County Council's approval only to apply prospectively. Arguably, by imposing a temporal constraint on the County Council's authority, the statute may have limited its power to ratify retroactively its approval of the fee schedules. However, the issue need not be reached because of the County Council's implied approval of the Department's fee schedule.

* * *

Sterling's second argument is that the Department's fee schedule did not comply with 9 Del. C. § 3010's requirement that the fee schedule "be proportioned to the cost of processing a subdivision submitted for review and approval of the [Department]." Sterling contends that the County never performed a "bottom up" or "top down" analysis of the cost of processing a subdivision application and thus compliance with 9 Del. C. § 3010 is impossible.