Sung Chang Interfashion Co. v. Stone Mountain Accessories, Inc.
[…] 3. N.Y. DCL § 273 (Count IV)

A plaintiff must also allege the debtor's insolvency to state a claim under § 273. SungChang alleges that SMA was functionally insolvent by early 2012 (Am. Compl. ¶ 35) and that SMA shuttered its doors effective May 7, 2012, claiming inability to satisfy its outstanding obligations to [its] trade creditors" in its May 18, 2012 letter (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 57, 59). These facts are sufficient to allege insolvency and state a claim under § 273.

N.Y. DCL § 273 provides: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration."

Having adequately pleaded a claim for fraudulent conveyance and its standing as a creditor of SMA, SungChang's fraudulent conveyance claims survive dismissal. R&R and New SMA's motions to dismiss are denied on Counts II, III and IV.

D. Fraudulent Conveyance - Individual Defendants