Harris v. Vanderburg
[…] See P. Harris Depo. [D.E. 107-8] 29–30; W. Harris Depo. [D.E. 107-9] 16–17. As for Remco and Bishop, no Remco employee said anything to the Harrises indicating that there was a racial preference concerning who could rent the 559B unit. See, e.g., [D.E. 111] 10. Moreover, to the extent Vanderburg is liable for Gurkins's racial harassment, Gurkins's racial harassment does not concern limitations or preferences related to the sale or rental of a dwelling. Indeed, Gurkins never spoke to the Harrises until after the Harrises had moved in to the 559B unit. See 24 C.F.R. § 100.75(b) ("The prohibitions [in section 3604(c) ] shall apply to all written or oral notices or statements by a person engaged in the sale or rental of a dwelling."). Thus, the court grants Vanderburg, Remco, and Bishop's motions for summary judgment on the Harrises’ claim under section 3604(c).

E.